Pricing Documentation
Login Get Started

Elestio Object Storage

Object storage,
without the egress bill.

S3-compatible buckets in Europe, the US and Asia. $0.02 per GB per month, and not a cent for data going out.

  • S3 API
  • 8 cities
  • Billed on real usage

Works with the S3 tools and SDKs you already use

Zero egress

Your data leaves for free.

Serve your users, sync to another cloud or pull your backups back home: Elestio never charges for data going out. You pay for what you store and a small fee per request, nothing else.

  • No transfer fee, in every region
  • Deletions are free
  • Billed daily on real usage, from your Elestio credits

Estimate your month

Storage
$10.00
Read requests
$0.50
Data transfer out 2 TB
$0.00
Estimated total$10.50/ month

Writes and lists cost $0.005 per 1,000 ($0.01 in multi-region) and are not included here.

Get started

From zero to your first file in a minute

No server to run, no disk to resize. Create a bucket in the dashboard and use it from your code right away.

  1. 1

    Create a bucket

    Pick a region and a name. It is ready in a few seconds.

  2. 2

    Copy your key

    A read and write key comes with the bucket. Copy the endpoint, the bucket and the key as environment variables in one click.

  3. 3

    Connect your code

    Set the endpoint and the region auto. Everything else works as with Amazon S3.

import { S3Client, PutObjectCommand } from "@aws-sdk/client-s3";

const s3 = new S3Client({
  endpoint: "https://storage.elestio.com",
  region: "auto",
});

await s3.send(new PutObjectCommand({
  Bucket: "media-k7x2qm",
  Key: "photos/beach.jpg",
  Body: file,
}));
import boto3

s3 = boto3.client(
    "s3",
    endpoint_url="https://storage.elestio.com",
    region_name="auto",
)

s3.upload_file("beach.jpg", "media-k7x2qm", "photos/beach.jpg")
# Provider "Other", with your endpoint and key
rclone config create elestio s3 provider=Other \
  endpoint=https://storage.elestio.com \
  access_key_id=$AWS_ACCESS_KEY_ID \
  secret_access_key=$AWS_SECRET_ACCESS_KEY

rclone sync ./backups elestio:media-k7x2qm/backups

Features

Everything a bucket needs, already built

Managed from the Elestio dashboard, right next to your services.

File browser

Upload, create folders, preview images, PDFs and videos, and share a temporary link from 1 minute to 7 days.

Scoped API keys

Read only or read and write. Limit a key to folders, IP addresses or a date.

Your own domain

Serve files on your domain with HTTPS, and make a bucket public when you need to.

Lifecycle rules

Delete logs, exports and old backups automatically after a number of days.

Recycle bin

Keep deleted files for 7 to 90 days and restore them after a mistake.

Browser uploads

Let your website read or upload files straight from the browser, with CORS rules per bucket.

Webhooks

Your endpoint is called when files are uploaded, copied, deleted or renamed. Process new files, update a search index or trigger a workflow.

Infinidisk

Mount a bucket like a disk.

Infinidisk turns a bucket into a Linux disk. Format it with ext4, XFS or btrfs and use it from any program. No size to plan: you pay only for what is stored.

  • Writes land on the local disk first, at local speed
  • Sent to the bucket in the background, as consistent checkpoints
  • Unmount it, and mount it on another machine
How Infinidisk works →

Regions

Close to your users

Eight cities, two multi-region zones that keep a copy of your files in several cities, and a global option that follows where your files are read.

San Jose Chicago Ashburn London Amsterdam Frankfurt Singapore Tokyo
Multi-region EuropeAmsterdam and Frankfurt
Multi-region USSan Jose, Chicago and Ashburn
GlobalFiles follow where they are read. Data can be stored outside the EU.

Pricing

Simple prices, no surprises

Billed every day on real usage, from your Elestio credits. Follow the cost of each project live in the dashboard.

Single region or GlobalMulti-region
Storage$0.02 per GB per month$0.025 per GB per month
Writes and lists PUT, COPY, POST, LIST$0.005 per 1,000$0.01 per 1,000
Reads GET and others$0.0005 per 1,000$0.0005 per 1,000
Webhook notifications$0.01 per 1,000 events$0.01 per 1,000 events
DeletionsFreeFree
Data transfer outFreeFree

FAQ

Questions, answered

Is it compatible with Amazon S3?

Yes. Any tool or SDK that works with Amazon S3 works with Elestio Object Storage: set the endpoint https://storage.elestio.com and the region auto.

Do I pay for downloads?

There is no fee for data going out. Each download is a read request, at $0.0005 per 1,000 in every region.

Can I change the region of a bucket?

No. Create a bucket in the new region and copy the files with any S3 tool, for example rclone sync or aws s3 sync.

Can my website upload files directly to a bucket?

Yes. Create a temporary upload link from your backend with an S3 SDK, and add your website in the CORS settings of the bucket.

Who can manage a bucket?

The owners and admins of the project manage buckets, keys, domains and settings. Read-only members can browse and download files.

What happens if my credit runs out?

The Object Storage of the project is suspended: files are kept but cannot be read, and you receive reminders by email. Top up your credit and it comes back within a few minutes.

Your first bucket is a few seconds away.

S3-compatible, billed on real usage, and free to get your data out.